2018 CAEA Conference Logo2018 CAEA State Conference

Navigating New Horizons in Art Education
Queen Mary, Long Beach
November 9-12, 2018

 

 

Conference Schedule

Click here to download a copy of the Conference Schedule.

 

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Monday

9-12 PM

School Tours- CTE program-LBUSD-meet 8:30 at ship Carpool

9:00-10:30 AM

Opening and Keynote
Opening remarks
Cindy Foley, speaker
Grand Salon

8:00-10:45

Light Breakfast with Exhibitors
Britannia 8:30-9

8:30-10:00
Workshopping
(25 Choices)
Britannia

Workshops (8)
9:30-10:45

Kings View
Royal Salon
Carpathia
Caronia
Mauretania
Board
Regent
Tea Room

 

10AM-6PM

Registration open
10-12 in booth near entrance to ship
12-6 Registration Britannia Foyer

10:45 AM-12:00 PM

Workshops (7)

Kings View
Royal Salon
Carpathia
Caronia
Mauretania
Board
Regent

 

Lunch with a mentor-
Meet Marilyn Stewart and mentors
10:45AM-
12:45PM
Tea Room

11:00-12:00

Keynote session
Wendy Maruyama, speaker
Queen Salon

10:00-12:00 Keynote  and awards brunch.
Dionisio Ceballos, speaker
Queen Salon

10:30 AM (Tour 11AM-2PM)

11AM Painting –Japanese Garden UAM (leave 10:30)

12:00-1:00 PM

Lunch On Own

12:00-1:00 PM

Lunch on Own & Exhibitor
Time
Britannia

12-1

Lunch on Own (Exhibitors closed)

Post conference meeting

 

 

12:30 

Long Beach MA and UAM tours. MC Leave at 12:30 for 1-4 tours/classes

Master Classes
CSULB-Master Class-
Graphic Design
Photography: LBCC
Brian –Art Exchange
And classes at museums (see notes)

1-2:15

Workshops (7+1)
(Note: 1-3:45PM
Special Class
With Cindy Foley)
Foley Class in Grand Salon

Leave 12:30
(1-4PM)
Master Classes (3)
CSULB
And the following
Master classes
Ren.

Bryan McMann-Exploring Techniques in Ceramics

1- 2:15

Workshops (6+1)
Curriculum Slam-Queen’s 

Master Classes(4)
CSULB

Conference ENDS

2:30-4:00 

Workshops (7+1)

2:30-3:45

Workshops (8) 

1:30

MOLAA tour leave 1:30, 2PM-5PM
Museum workshop at the museums  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4:30

On board tours-4:30-5:30pm
Art Deco and History 

4:00-5:00 

Division Meetings

Preservice/ Higher Ed.
Britannia
Museum- Caronia
Elementary-Regent
MS- Carpathia
HS-Mauretania
Adm/Sup-Board

 

4:15-5:15PM

Navigating Presentation Strand in the National Standards

Dr. Marilyn Stewart

Queen’s Salon 

 

6:15-7:30 PM 

Workshops (5)

Regent
Mauretania
Board
Carpathia
Caronia

 

On the ship
Master Classes
6-9PM
(2)-below

5-7:30

Welcome!!
Wine & Cheese Reception
Food served 5:30-6:30
Hands-on activities
Britannia.

6:00-845–Master Class
STEAM Drawing on Transparencies-
Hiep Nguyen

Royal Salon
Workshop-Mayco
7-8:15
Kings View

 

6-9PM

Arts Walk- FREE shuttle busses from the Queen

On ship, Master class (2) 6:00PM-9:00 PM
Christi Wilkins- Baskets Projects for Arts Integration-Carpathia

Narciso Martinez- Innovative Drawing

7:45-9:00

Workshops (5)

7- 9:00 PM

**Artisan Faire-
7-9PM
Britannia

7:00,
7:30 &
8:00

Ghost Tours (3)

6:00 PM-9:00 PM

MC

Hyra George-
Corn Husk Dolls

Ann Weber-
Sculpture Techniques with Cardboard

Both in corners of the Britannia-no AV will be available

MC