2018 CAEA Conference Logo


2018 CAEA STATE CONFERENCE

Conference Schedule

 

Click here  to download a copy of the conference schedule.

 

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Monday

9-12 PM

School Tours- CTE program-LBUSD-meet 8:30 at ship Carpool

9:00-10:30 AM

Opening and Keynote
Opening remarks
Cindy Foley, speaker
Grand Salon

8:00-10:45

Light Breakfast with Exhibitors
Britannia

8:30-10:00
Workshopping
(25 Choices)
Britannia

Workshops (8)
9:30-10:45

10AM-6PM

Registration open
10-12 in booth near entrance to ship
12-6 Registration Britannia Foyer

10:45 AM-12:00 PM

Workshops (7)

Lunch with a mentor-
Meet Marilyn Stewart and mentors
10:45AM-
12:45PM
Tea Room

11:00-12:00

Keynote session
Wendy Maruyama, speaker
Queen Salon

10:00-12:00 Keynote  and awards brunch.
Dionisio Ceballos, speaker
Queen Salon

10:30 AM (Tour 11AM-2PM)

11AM Painting –Japanese Garden UAM (leave 10:30)

12:00-1:00 PM

Lunch On Own

12:00-1:00 PM

Lunch on Own & Exhibitor
Time
Britannia

12-1

Lunch on Own (Exhibitors closed)

Post conference meeting

 

 

12:30 

Long Beach MA and UAM tours. MCLeave at 12:30 for 1-4 tours/classes

Master Classes
CSULB-Master Class-
Graphic Design
Photography: LBCC
Brian –Art Exchange
And classes at museums (see notes)

1-2:15

Workshops (7+1)
(Note: 1-3:45PM
Special Class
With Cindy Foley)

Leave 12:30
(1-4PM)
Master Classes(3)
CSULB
And the following
Master classes
Ren.
Hyra George- SuppHose

Bryan McMann-Exploring Techniques in Ceramics

1- 2:15

Workshops (7+1)
Curriculum Slam

Master Classes(4)
CSULB

Conference ENDS

2:30-4:00 

Workshops (7+1)

2:30-3:45

Workshops (8) 

1:30

MOLAA tour leave 1:30, 2PM-5PM
Museum workshop at the museums  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4:30

On board tours-4:30-5:30pm
Art Deco and History 

4:00-5:00 

Division Meetings

4:15-5:15PM

Navigating Presentation Strand in the National Standards

Dr. Marilyn Stewart

Queen’s Salon 

 

6:15-7:30 PM 

Workshops (6)

On the ship
Master Classes
6-9PM
(2)-below

5-7:30

Welcome!!
Wine & Cheese Reception
Hands-on activities
Britannia.

6:00-845–Master Class
STEAM Drawing on Transparencies-
Hiep Nguyen

6-9PM

Arts Walk- FREE shuttle busses from the Queen

 

On ship, Master class (2) 6:00PM-9:00 PM
Christi Wilkins- Baskets Projects for Arts Integration
Narciso Martinez- Innovative Drawing

7:45-9:00

Workshops (6)

7- 9:00 PM

**Artisan Faire-
7-9PM
Britannia

7:00,
7:30 &
8:00

Ghost Tours (3)

6:00 PM-9:00 PM

MC

Hyra George-
Corn Husk Dolls

MC

Ann Weber-
Sculpture Techniques with Cardboard

 
powered by MemberClicks